However, there is an exception: lawsuits against Commonwealth parties. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8528 provides that “damages arising from the same cause of action… shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.”
Under this statute, damages are recoverable for:
Additionally, damages from lawsuits against local agencies (“local parties”), such as school districts, are limited to $500,000. This is provided by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8553, which states that “damages arising from the same cause of action… shall not exceed $500,000 in the aggregate.” The recoverable damages under this statute are similar to those listed above, with three notable differences:
Absent intentional misconduct, punitive damages in medical malpractice cases are capped at 200% of the compensatory damages awarded.