Nominal damages are sometimes awarded in cases where the plaintiff’s rights were violated, but not in a way which caused a significant loss or injury. Thus, nominal damages tend to be modest.
Some states cap compensatory damages. However, Pennsylvania is not among them. Pennsylvania does not impose caps on compensatory damages for injury or wrongful death cases, and in fact, such limitations are unconstitutional under the Pennsylvania Constitution.
However, there is an exception: lawsuits against Commonwealth parties. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8528 provides that “damages arising from the same cause of action… shall not exceed $250,000 in favor of any plaintiff or $1,000,000 in the aggregate.”
Under this statute, damages are recoverable for:
Additionally, damages from lawsuits against local agencies (“local parties”), such as school districts, are limited to $500,000. This is provided by 42 Pa. Cons.