HOW CAN WE HELP?
[…] While doing so successfully is certainly not impossible, suing public entities is typically more challenging than suing individuals due to the additional legal hurdles which are involved.

    To begin with, plaintiffs must be prepared to take near-immediate legal action.  While Pennsylvania’s normal statute of limitations, or deadline on filing a lawsuit, is a full two years for personal injury claims, the deadline is truncated to a mere six months – just a quarter of the normal length – when the defendant is a public entity.  This is provided by 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5522(a)(1) (Notice Prerequisite to Action Against Government Unit), which makes a six-month rule for “any person who is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within [Pennsylvania]… on account of any injury to his person or property.”  

    Here’s what this means for plaintiffs on a practical level: you have six months, counting down from the date of your injury, to file a formal written statement with the Office of the Pennsylvania Attorney General (Kathleen Kane, as of August, 2015).  As the statute goes on to add at 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5522(a)(2), if the statement is not filed within six months of the accident, then “any civil action or proceeding commenced against the government unit… shall be forever barred from proceeding further [through the court system].”

    Of course, your personal injury lawyer will assist you with the preparation and filing of this statement and other legal documents.