HOW CAN WE HELP?
[…] Like nearly all states, Pennsylvania enforces mandatory auto insurance requirements (failure to comply with which can expose you to hefty penalties, by the way).  When it’s time to buy or renew your auto insurance, you will have the opportunity to choose either “Full Tort” coverage or “Limited Tort” coverage, where the word “tort” refers to a civil act resulting in injury or death.  Limited Tort is the cheaper option, but also provides less coverage.  As stated in 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1705, “Under [Limited Tort] insurance, you and other household members covered under this policy may seek recovery for all medical and other out-of-pocket expenses, but not for pain and suffering or other nonmonetary [i.e. non-economic] damages.”

    However, the statute also makes an important exception.